loading

Domkara Accountants

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

D'Omkara is committed to protecting your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we do just that. This policy covers D'Omkara Accountants Australia and all its related subsidiaries. These related companies may have to comply with specific legal requirements. Therefore they will have separate, yet consistent policies regarding privacy.

Personal Information

What types of information does D’Omkara collect and hold?

  • ID information such as email address, name, addresses, telephone number & date of birth.
  • Other contact details, including online addresses or online names.
  • Anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Collecting Personal Information

Use of your Personal Information..

D’Omkara collects and uses your personal information to allow us to deliver the services you request. D’Omkara may also use your personal information to contact you via surveys to conduct market research or request your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

D’Omkara website does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

The D’Omkara website keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within the D’Omkara website in order to determine which D’Omkara services are more popular. This data is used to deliver tailored content and advertising within the D’Omkara website to customers whose behaviour indicates they are interested in a particular subject area.

D’Omkara will disclose your personal information, without notice, when required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to

  • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the D’Omkara website.
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the D’Omkara website.
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the D’Omkara website, or the public.

Third Party Sharing Personal Information

In order to manage workflows necessary to meet our service commitments, our office may engage third-party service providers (who operate either locally or offshore) as and when required. In the event this occurs, our office is satisfied those third parties meet all Australian Privacy Law obligations as set out under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP standards).

D'Omkara does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. D'Omkara may contact you, from time to time, on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personal ID information – as listed above – will not be transferred to the third party. In addition, D'Omkara may share data with trusted partners to help us

  • Perform statistical analysis.
  • Send you email or postal mail.
  • Provide customer support.
  • Arrange for deliveries.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to D'Omkara and are therefore required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Personal Information Protection

D'Omkara secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. D'Omkara secures the personal ID information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected using encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use Of Cookies

D'Omkara uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the D'Omkara website, or register with the D'Omkara website or services, a cookie helps D'Omkara recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same D'Omkara website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use D'Omkara website features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the D'Omkara services or Web sites you visit.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is being handled, we would like to ask you to contact us. We are committed to finding a solution to your query. Please contact us either by the contact form or call our office. Additional contact details are provided below, a form can also be found on the "contact us" page here https://domkara.com.au/contact-us/

Address and Contact Details

Email: privacy@domkara.com.au
Address: Level 10, 30 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone: +61 3 9579 4450

Changes To This Statement

D'Omkara will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. D'Omkara encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how D'Omkara is protecting your information.

Copyright © 2021 D’Omkara Accountants - Limited liability by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

person

about

Accounting

& Taxation

Cooperate

Business Advisory

Serving

diverse selection of industries